Compare

AI Receptionists for Small Insurance Agencies: Published Prices Compared (2026)

What each AI receptionist sold to insurance agencies publishes about price, read on each company’s own site, with OfficeHubb’s prices beside them. Where a company publishes no price, the table says so.

Facts checked . Each price was read on the company’s own site that day. The link is on every row.

We make OfficeHubb, so we are not neutral. Our own prices are in the first row, marked as ours. Every other row is what that company publishes on its own site, with the link and the date we read it.

Published prices

Which AI receptionists are sold to insurance agencies, and what do they cost?

Sold to independent agencies. Sonant describes itself for larger agencies and brokers and is listed last.

Which AI receptionists are sold to insurance agencies, and what do they cost?
CompanyPublished priceBuilt for, in their wordsSource
OfficeHubb (ours)Solo with Daisy or David: $295 a month with 300 Standard minutes, 3 seats. The Full Package with Daisy or David: $585 a month with 500 Elite minutes, 10 seats. The software is included. Free for 14 days.Independent insurance agencies. Each quote call becomes a card on the agency’s sales pipeline.Our pricing page
· Checked
AgentZap$109 a month for 150 minutes (Solo Agent), $295 for 450 minutes (Insurance Agency), $899 for 1,500 minutes (Multi-Location). The same page lists a $499 one-time training and setup fee.Solo agents, insurance agencies and multi-office agencies, by its own plan names.agentzap.ai
· Checked
Gail$425 a month for Gail Agent, with 5 users and 50 hours of voice a month. GailGPT, without voice, is $40 per person a month. A free plan and a custom Enterprise plan are also listed.Insurance, banking and lending.meetgail.com
· Checked
Insurvoice$585 a month (Growth): unlimited inbound calls, and 75 hours of outbound talk a month, then $0.13 a minute. A setup fee is mentioned with no amount. Month to month.Insurance agencies.insurvoice.ai
· Checked
Smith.aiAI Receptionist Pro from $150 a month for 75 calls; a free plan with 25 calls; Enterprise from $500 a month for 300 calls. Month to month.Any business. It has a page for insurance answering.smith.ai
· Checked
SUPERAGENTNot public. Its home page says pricing is credit-based. No dollar figure was on any page of theirs we could load.Insurance agencies.getsuperagent.com
· Checked
PolicyLiftNot public. Its site says "no upfront cost, no contracts" and offers a demo.Independent P&C agencies with up to 25 employees.policylift.ai
· Checked
SonantNot public. Its site offers a demo.Mid-market agencies, enterprise operations and brokers, by its own segment pages.sonant.ai
· Checked

Published prices

What do AI receptionists built for any business cost?

These are the ones an owner finds first on a search. They are sold to every kind of business, not to insurance agencies in particular.

What do AI receptionists built for any business cost?
CompanyPublished priceBuilt for, in their wordsSource
Rosie$49 a month for 250 minutes, $149 for 1,000, $299 for 2,000.Any business.heyrosie.com
· Checked
Dialzara$29 a month for 60 minutes, $99 for 220, $199 for 500, $349 for 1,000. Extra minutes $0.35 to $0.48.Any business.dialzara.com
· Checked
Goodcall$79, $129 or $299 a month, priced by unique callers (100, 500 or 2,000 a month). Minutes are not metered.Any business.goodcall.com
· Checked
Frontdesk (was My AI Front Desk)$99 a month, or $79 a month billed yearly, for 200 minutes.Any business.myaifrontdesk.com
· Checked
Upfirst$24.95 a month for 30 calls, up to $299 for 600 calls.Any business.upfirst.ai
· Checked
RingCentral AI ReceptionistFrom $49 a month with 100 minutes on its own, or from $39 as an add-on to RingEX. $0.50 a minute after.Any business.ringcentral.com
· Checked

Published prices

What does a human answering service cost?

The service many agencies use today, with live people on the line.

What does a human answering service cost?
CompanyPublished priceBuilt for, in their wordsSource
Ruby$250 a month for 50 minutes, $395 for 100, $720 for 200, $1,725 for 500.Any business, with live people answering.ruby.com
· Checked

Reading the prices

Why are these prices hard to compare?

They count different things. Some sell minutes, some sell calls, one sells unique callers a month, and one sells hours of outbound talk. A long quote call costs more on a minute plan; a lot of short calls cost more on a call plan.

Some add a setup fee. AgentZap lists one of $499 on the page we read. Insurvoice mentions one without an amount.

Some publish nothing. Ask a vendor with no posted price for the quote in writing, with the overage rate and the contract length.

Price your last month of calls each way before you choose.

Fit

Where does OfficeHubb fit?

  • The receptionist and the pipeline are one product on one bill. A quote call becomes a card on your sales pipeline with the answers to your quote questions and the recording. A service call lands on your Requests page.
  • Daisy or David asks your own quote questions, the same list your web page asks, and never gives a price or says what is covered.
  • The price is posted: $295 a month for a 3-seat office with 300 minutes, software included.

Fit

Where may another company fit better?

  • You want a live person on every call, not an AI. Ruby publishes prices for human receptionists, from $250 a month for 50 minutes.
  • You only need calls answered, and you already have a pipeline you like. A receptionist built for any business costs less: Dialzara starts at $29 a month and Rosie at $49.
  • You run a larger agency or several offices and want call details written into your management system. Sonant describes itself for mid-market agencies, enterprise operations and brokers, and says it writes call details to the agency management system. Its price is not public.
  • You want the AI to make a lot of outbound calls. Insurvoice publishes 75 hours of outbound talk a month on its $585 plan.

Before you sign

What should you ask on a demo?

  1. 01

    What does an extra minute or call cost?

    Overage is where plans separate. Get the rate in writing, and ask whether time on a transfer counts.

  2. 02

    Where does a call land afterward?

    A message in an inbox is still a message someone has to work. Ask to see where a quote call ends up, and what is on it.

  3. 03

    What happens on a quote call?

    Ask to hear a recording of one. Taking a name and number is easy. Working through drivers, vehicles and dates without wearing the caller out is the hard part.

  4. 04

    What does it say when a caller asks if something is covered?

    The right answer is that someone in the office will look and call back. Ask them to show you.

  5. 05

    Are my calls used to train models?

    Ask for the answer in writing, for the vendor and for the AI companies it uses.

  6. 06

    What happens if the service goes down?

    Ask where calls go if it fails at 9 on a Monday morning.

Questions owners ask

What does an AI receptionist cost for a small insurance agency?

The published prices we read run from $24.95 a month for a general receptionist with 30 calls (Upfirst) to $899 a month for an insurance one with 1,500 minutes (AgentZap). Among the companies that sell to insurance agencies, the paid entry plans were $109 (AgentZap), $150 (Smith.ai), $295 (OfficeHubb), $425 (Gail) and $585 (Insurvoice) a month. Several companies publish no price at all.

Which AI receptionists for insurance agencies do not publish a price?

On October 19, 2026, Sonant, PolicyLift and SUPERAGENT showed no dollar figure on their own sites. Sonant and PolicyLift offer a demo instead.

What does OfficeHubb's AI receptionist cost?

Solo with Daisy or David is $295 a month with 300 talk minutes for up to 3 people. The Full Package with the receptionist is $585 a month with 500 minutes for 10 seats. Both are free for 14 days.

Does OfficeHubb's price include the sales pipeline?

Yes. The $295 and $585 prices include the OfficeHubb software: the sales pipeline, intake, and text and email follow-up. A quote call lands on that pipeline as a card with the answers and the recording.

Is a per-minute plan cheaper than a per-call plan?

It depends on your calls. Many short calls favor a minute plan, and long quote calls favor a call or caller plan. Price your last month of calls both ways before you choose.

Facts checked . Prices change. Check a company’s own page before you buy. Our prices are read from the same source as our pricing page.

AI receptionist

Add Daisy or David to your office

Your receptionist asks your own quote questions, files every quote call on your pipeline, and never gives a price.